Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +1 519 648 2256

Street address:
Waterloo Airport
4881 Fountain St N #1
Breslau
ON N0B 1M0
Kanada

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -80,379°
Latitude: 43,461°

About

Waterloo Airport is a medium sized airport in Canada, serving the region of Kitchener, Woolwich, Ontario. The longest runway is 7.002 feet or 2.134 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Kitchener/Waterloo Airport, Kitchener-Waterloo Reg
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Kitchener, Woolwich, Ontario
Longest runway: 7002 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: YKF, ICAO: CYKF

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Ontario Four Points by Sheraton Cambridge Kitchener

Address
Distance: 4,2 mi
210 PRESTON PARKWAY
N3H 5N1 Cambridge
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Radisson KitchenerWaterloo

Address
Distance: 3,5 mi
2960 KING STREET EAST
N2A 1A9 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Holiday Inn KITCHENER - CAMBRIDGE CONF CTR

Address
Distance: 3,6 mi
30 Fairway Road South, At Hwy. 8
N2A2N2 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


BW KITCHENER-WATERLOO

Address
Distance: 3,6 mi
2899 KING STREET EAST
N2A 1A6 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


HOWARD JOHNSON - KITCHENER CON

Address
Distance: 3,7 mi
1333 WEBER ST EAST WEBER & FERGUS
N2A 1C2 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:30 - Checkin: 14:30
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hilton Garden Inn Kitchener-Cambridge

Address
Distance: 4,3 mi
746 Old Hespeler Road
N3H 5L8 Cambridge
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


BW PLUS CAMBRIDGE HOTEL

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
730 HESPELER ROAD
N3H 5LB Cambridge
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Cambridge

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
700 Hespeler Rd
N3H 5L8 Cambridge
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Kitchener Motel

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
1485 Victoria St. N Hwy 7
N2B 3E4 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


KNIGHTS INN KITCHENER

Address
Distance: 3,6 mi
1455 WEBER STREET EAST
N2A 1A5 Kitchener
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Kitchener to Kincardine in a Cessna

Published: June 03, 2011
Length: 08:57 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Geoffrey Engelbrecht

A cross country flight from the Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF) to Kincardine Airport (CNS7) in a Cessna 172S (C-FAKH) rented from the Waterloo-Wellington Flight Centre (WWFC)....

The Canadian Snowbirds

Published: October 19, 2009
Length: 54:50 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: CeciliaHarris

As Canada celebrates 100 years of flight its nice to see the snow birds back on the air and with a local connection. First Locals Cecilia Harris explains.

Stick Insects at Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory

Published: January 20, 2014
Length: 00:40 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory

Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory's Nature Interpreter, Kipling, does a show and tell with a stick insect. Visit us online at http://CambridgeButterfly.com.

Honey Bees at Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory

Published: January 19, 2014
Length: 38:15 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory

Take a virtual tour of the honey bee observation hive and the pollinator gardens with Kipling the Nature Interpreter at Cambridge Butterfly Conservatory in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada. www.cambridge.

Vampire Jet Engine Goblin Removal

Published: January 07, 2013
Length: 15:37 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: JetAircraftMuseum

Here is a bit of a dated video from the 7th of Nov 2011. It was the Goblin engine removal and it took almost as long as the install did more then a year later. We have the engine back in now...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.