Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +43 7221 6000

Street address:
Linz Airport
Flughafenstraße 1
4063 Hörsching
Österreich

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 14,188°
Latitude: 48,233°

About

Linz Airport is a large airport in Austria, serving the region of Linz. The longest runway is 9.843 feet or 3.000 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Blue Danube Airport
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Linz
Longest runway: 9843 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: LNZ, ICAO: LOWL

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

eee hotel

Address
Distance: 4,2 mi
Kästnerstraße 6
4614 Marchtrenk
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Stockinger Business

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
Ritzlhofstr. 65
4052 Ansfelden
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 22:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:00 - 23:00
Weekend: 6:00 - 23:00


Airotel ***superior

Address
Distance: 1,9 mi
Mühlbachstraße 38
4063 Hörsching
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 12:30 - Checkin: 11:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:00 - 22:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 15:00


Stockinger Gasthof

Address
Distance: 3,8 mi
Ritzlhofstr. 65
4052 Ansfelden
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 11:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:00 - 23:00
Weekend: 6:00 - 23:00


Rothmayr Gasthof

Address
Distance: 6,0 mi
St. Margarethen 17
4020 Linz (Donau)
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 10:30 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 22:00
Weekend: 8:00 - 22:00


Gästezimmer Heidlmayr Pension

Address
Distance: 5,6 mi
Allhaming 3
4511 Allhaming
Austria

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 19:00
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Lufthansa City Line Embraer 190 takeoff Linz Airport LOWL | LNZ

Published: July 14, 2014
Length: 03:07 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: AustrianPlaneSpotter

Airline: Lufthansa City Line Aircraft:Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) Registration: D-AECI From: Linz To: Frankfurt / Main.

Lufthansa CityLine Canadair Regional Jet CRJ-701ER --- Abflug in Linz (Full HD)

Published: September 11, 2014
Length: 02:58 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: PlaneSpotting Salzburg

Am Montag, dem 1. September 2014 startete ein Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER der Lufthansa CityLine am Linz Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL). KANAL-HAUPTSEITE: ...

Schweres Rüstfahrzeug (SRFK) der FF Bludenz

Published: January 21, 2014
Length: 08:17 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Hermann Kollinger

Teilnahme beim Fotoshooting für das Schwere Rüstfahrzeug der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Bludenz, aufgebaut von Rosenbauer, am Flughafen Linz-Hörsching am 20. Jänner 2014.

Platzrunde mit Pepi - DA 40 TDI

Published: March 31, 2009
Length: 37:29 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Oliver Komaromy

eine kleine Platzrunde inkl. Touch-and-Go in Linz-Hörsching mit der DA40 TDI. Wetter hat leider net mehr hergeben... Danke Pepi! (für's fliegen, net für's Wetter) -- Bitte auf "HQ" klicken!

SunExpress Boeing 737-8CX(WL) TC-SUI --- Ankunft in Linz (Full HD)

Published: September 09, 2014
Length: 02:13 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: PlaneSpotting Salzburg

Am Montag, dem 1. September 2014 landete eine Boeing 737-8CX(WL) der türkischen SunExpress am Flughafen Linz-Hörsching (LNZ/LOWL). KANAL-HAUPTSEITE: ...

Landing in Linz / Austria with a Diamond Katana DA-20

Published: January 08, 2012
Length: 33:47 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Markus De

Evening (sunset) landing in Linz with a Katana DA-20 (80PS version). One of the few nice winter afternoons this season!

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.


Webcams from the area of the airport

Webcams provided by webcam.travel are under the copyright of their owners.