Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: (0)89 97500

Street address:
Munich International Airport
Nordallee 25
85356 München

Germany

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 11,786°
Latitude: 48,354°

About

Munich International Airport is a large airport in Germany, serving the region of Munich, near Freising. The longest runway is 13.123 feet or 4.000 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Flughafen München, Franz Josef Strauss
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Munich, near Freising
Longest runway: 13123 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: MUC, ICAO: EDDM

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

Hilton Munich Airport

Address
Distance: 0,2 mi
Terminalstrasse Mitte 20
85356 München-Flughafen
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Novotel Muenchen Airport

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
Nordallee 29
85356 MUENCHEN
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


NH München Airport

Address
Distance: 2,0 mi
Lohstr. 21
85445 Oberding
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Airport Regentpark Familie Reinhardt

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Wilhelmstr. 5
85399 Hallbergmoos
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Moevenpick Hotel München-Airport

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Ludwigstr. 43
85399 Hallbergmoos
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Haus zum Gutenberg Garni

Address
Distance: 2,4 mi
Tassiloweg 18
85399 Hallbergmoos
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:30 - 22:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 22:00


Airporthotel-Regent

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Wilhelmstr. 1
85399 Hallbergmoos
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 23:59
Weekend: 7:00 - 23:59


Holiday Inn Express MUNICH AIRPORT

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
Freisinger Strasse 94
85445 SCHWAIG
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Arcadia Hotel München Airport

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
Freisinger Str. 77
85445 Oberding
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


ibis Muenchen Airport Sued

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
Ludwigstrasse 42
85399 Hallbergmoos
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Videos from the area of the airport

Condor Airlines Boeing 757-300 take off Munich Airport, Germany

Published: June 01, 2012
Length: 43:02 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: hwoudsma95

Flight to Larnaca, Cyprus. (Duration 3:06 hours) Flightinfo: - DE 1488 - Boeing 757-300 - D-ABOM - May 2nd, 2008.

A Winter Morning at MUC/EDDM Munich

Published: May 01, 2012
Length: 40:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: hmasurg

As dawn breaks in Munich and I await my flight I was lucky to catch some goodies.. Enjoy! Thumbs up and comments are much appreciated!

Flugzeuge am Flughafen München

Published: September 12, 2012
Length: 44:38 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: DerMünchner

Viele Flugzeuge am Flughafen München, unteranderem Qatar, Lufthansa, Air Berlin, ANA, Germanwings, Air France, ... Leider sind stark rangezoomte Bilder etwas verpixelt. Viel Spaß beim anschauen.

Travel The World presents, Besuch u. Impressionen vom Flughafen München

Published: April 19, 2015
Length: 02:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Travel the world

Travel The World presents, Besuch u. Impressionen vom Flughafen München. Der Airport München ist einer der wenigen 5 Sterne Airport Europas.

Lufthansa Regional (Augsburg Airways) Dash 8 Q400 landing in Munich

Published: August 03, 2012
Length: 19:50 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: TheAirbus320Pilot .

View of the right main landing gear of this Q400 as it lands in Munich after flying a quick flight over from Prague.

Lufthansa A320 flight LH2463 landing and taxiing in Munich Airport

Published: May 24, 2012
Length: 42:54 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: MIxaRTFM

Landing on RWY 26R and taxiing in Munich Airport of Lufthansa A320-211 reg. D-AIPL flight LH2463 (HEL-MUC). Sorry for freezing frames - this is how my camera handles taking photos during video...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.