Address & Contact

Contact Information:

Telefonnummer: +1 268 484 2300

Street address:
V.C. Bird International Airport
Pavilion Dr
Osbourn
Antigua und Barbuda

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -61,793°
Latitude: 17,137°

About

V.C. Bird International Airport is a large airport in Antigua and Barbuda, serving the region of St. George, St. John's. The longest runway is 9.003 feet or 2.744 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: V.C. Bird Intl
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: St. George, St. John's
Longest runway: 9003 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: ANU, ICAO: TAPA

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

JUMBY BAY ISLAND

Address
Distance: 2,6 mi
Jumby BAY
Saint John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Wind Chimes Inn

Address
Distance: 1,8 mi
Sir George Walter Highway
0000 Saint John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


La Serena

Address
Distance: 2,1 mi
Trades Wind Drive
St John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ocean Point Residence - Adults Only

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Hodge's Bay
St Johns
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Cortsland Hotel

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
Upper Gambles
St Johns
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Connie's Comfort Suites

Address
Distance: 3,3 mi
Penny Lane, Upper Fort Road
St Johns
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The Copper and Lumber Store Historic Inn

Address
Distance: 3,5 mi
Nelsons Dockyard
Antigua
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The Villas at Sunset Lane - Adults Only

Address
Distance: 3,4 mi
Sunset Lane, Paradise View, McKinnons
00000 St Johns
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Caribbean Holiday Apartments

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Valley Road Creekside
00000 St Johns
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hodges Bay Resort and Spa

Address
Distance: 2,4 mi
HODGES BAY
Saint John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Liat Dash 8-300 landing in Antigua

Published: July 12, 2009
Length: 02:17 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: SKBenergy

This is my flight back home to St Kitts from a trip to Barbados via Antigua's VC Bird airport. Landing at dusk with a beautiful view of St John's. then the video starts to get darker lol.

Liat ATR 42-600 V2-LIK Delivery Flight Doing it's Fly-By at TAPA

Published: July 20, 2014
Length: 15:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Yuri Mannix

LIAT's newest ATR 42-600 V2-LIK on her last leg from France performing a Fly-By before landing at the V.C Bird International Airport! Such a gorgeous aircraft!

Virgin Atlantic VS36 take-off from ANU.mov

Published: August 22, 2011
Length: 41:32 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: fishboyUK1

10th Aug 11, sitting in PE in the bubble.

spiaggia di tortola

Published: May 16, 2012
Length: 01:53 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: silvano filippi

giornata in spiaggia.

Takeoff from V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU), Antigua

Published: March 07, 2015
Length: 38:12 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: YYZPlaneSpotter

Heading back to Toronto, we had such a great time in Antigua, we were so sad to leave. Performing flight: Westjet 2739, ANU-YYZ, a 737-700 C-GQWJ, filmed on Sun. 25, 2015. The service on Westjet...

Takeoffs and Landings in Antigua at V.C Bird Part 1

Published: January 19, 2008
Length: 52:23 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Yuri Mannix

Just the planes that was landing and taking off in the 10 minutes i was near the runaway. Look out for Part 2 coming soon.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.