Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +48 12 295 58 00

Street address:
John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice Airport
kapitana Mieczysława Medweckiego 1
32-083 Balice
Polen

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 19,785°
Latitude: 50,078°

About

John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice Airport is a large airport in Poland, serving the region of Kraków, Krakow, Balice. The longest runway is 8.366 feet or 2.550 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Kraków Airport im. Jana Pawła II, J. Paul II Balice Intl
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Kraków, Krakow, Balice
Longest runway: 8366 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: KRK, ICAO: EPKK

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Hilton Garden Inn Krakow Airport

Address
Distance: 0,8 mi
Kapitana Mieczyslawa Medweckiego 3
32-083 Balice
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Witek

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
ul. Handlowcow 14
32-085 Kraków
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Polin

Address
Distance: 1,1 mi
Morawica 285
32-084 Morawica
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 15:00 - Checkin: 11:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel & Restauracja Kochanów

Address
Distance: 2,9 mi
Ul. Lubomirskich 61
32-064 Kochanów
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Neohotel Airport

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
Ul. Topolowa 12 / RZASKA
30-199 Kraków
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Pod Kamykiem

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Ul. Balicka 51/Rząska
30-199 Kraków
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Vinci Hotel Airport

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Kasztanowa 25
32-085 Modlniczka
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Dom Gości Opactwa Benedyktynów

Address
Distance: 4,2 mi
Ul. Benedyktynska 37
30-398 Kraków
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:00 - 21:30
Weekend: 6:00 - 21:30


Magnat

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Kasztanowa 35
32-085 Modlnica
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 20:00
Weekend: closed


Kolna

Address
Distance: 3,8 mi
Ul. Kolna 2
30-381 Kraków
Poland

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Videos from the area of the airport

Landing at John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice, Poland - 29th January, 2013

Published: January 31, 2013
Length: 06:40 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Moss Travel TV

John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice (Polish: Kraków Airport im. Jana Pawła II since 4 September 2007; earlier in Polish: Międzynarodowy Port Lotniczy im. Jana Pawła II Kraków-Bal...

John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice, Kraków, Poland - January, 2013

Published: February 01, 2013
Length: 27:41 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Moss Travel TV

John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice (Polish: Kraków Airport im. Jana Pawła II since 4 September 2007; earlier in Polish: Międzynarodowy Port Lotniczy im. Jana Pawła II Kraków-Bal...

Norwegian Air Shuttle Takeoff - Krakow, Poland - Boeing 737

Published: October 23, 2012
Length: 29:14 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Jonathan Browne Menzies

It was a beautiful day at John Paul II Airport in Krakow, Poland (Airport code KRK) and I was looking forward to spotting some planes that I rarely see. I saw a few Polish Military planes...

Start Boeinga 767 Delta z polskimi żołnierzami do Afganistanu - Balice 17.04.2012 HD

Published: April 17, 2012
Length: 10:07 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: DonCamillo

17 kwietnia z Balic wystartował samolot Boeing 767 amerykańskich linii lotniczych Delta, na pokładzie których znajdowali się polscy żołnierze, wyruszający na półroczną misję w Afganista...

►◄Flying To Krakow, Poland►◄

Published: August 28, 2008
Length: 55:45 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: Hussein M.S. Alsalahi

Flying Fom Munich (MUC), Germany To Krkow (KRK), Poland.

eurolot.com atr42 - start balice

Published: June 17, 2011
Length: 55:29 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: ThePlanesManiacs

Atr 42-500 (eurolot.com) - start z Balic do Wiednia LO229 / KRK - VIE / 17.06.11 http://www.flightradar24.com/ http://dzanusz.blogspot.com/

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.