Address & Contact

Contact Information:

Telefonnummer: +60 4 955 1311

Street address:
Langkawi International Airport
Langkawi International Airport
07100 Langkawi
Kedah
Malaysia

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 99,729°
Latitude: 6,330°

About

Langkawi International Airport is a medium sized airport in Malaysia, serving the region of Langkawi. The longest runway is 12.500 feet or 3.810 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Lapangan Terbang Antarabangsa Langkawi, Langakawi Intl
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Langkawi
Longest runway: 12500 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: LGK, ICAO: WMKL

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

Ombak Villa Langkawi

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
Lot 78, Jalan Kuala Muda
07100 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Century Langkasuka Resort

Address
Distance: 0,7 mi
Kuala Muda, Mukim Padang Matsirat
07100 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Langkawi Casa del Mar

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
Jalan Pantai Cenang
07000 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The Smith House

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Lot 297, Bandar Padang Mastirat
07100 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Kuala Melaka Inn

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
Lot 1922, Jalan Kuala Muda
07100 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Langkawi Chantique Resort

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
Jalan Bohor Tempoyak Kampung Lubuk Buaya Langkawi
07000 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


ZEN Rooms Chandek Kura @Cloud 9 Guest House

Address
Distance: 1,1 mi
Jalan Chandekura
07000 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Cloud 9 Guest House

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
116, Jalan Chandek Kura, Kedawang
07000 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


ZEN Rooms Mukim Kedawang @The Box Chalet

Address
Distance: 2,0 mi
Lot 1107,Jalan Batu Belah Batu Bertangkup
07000 Langkawi
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Bella Vista Express Langkawi

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
JALAN KUALA MUDA PADANG MATSIRAT
07100 LANGKAWI
Malaysia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

MAJLIS SAMBUTAN HARI RAYA AIDILFITRI PKD LANGKAWI 2012 (HD)

Published: September 09, 2012
Length: 32:24 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: wan2city

DI DEWAN AS SYIFA' PADANG MATSIRAT.

Laman Padi Rice Garden - Museum of rice / Музей риса

Published: April 04, 2013
Length: 42:39 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Life-Travels

Laman Padi Rice Garden - Museum of rice and paddy fields, Langkawi --- Laman Padi Rice Garden - музей риса и рисовые поля, Лангкави Project "Life-Travels" http://life...

LCCT Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi Island ( On Air )

Published: January 13, 2009
Length: 39:42 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: mark chern

Travel by Air Asia Airbus 320 with parents in 6th Jan 2009. Sky view of Penang Island, airport and bridge. Sky view of Langkawi Cenang Beach, Awana Porto Malai.

Malaysia Airlines B737-400 | Departure to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Part 1

Published: February 28, 2013
Length: 21:00 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Aviation 360

Airline: Malaysia Airlines Aircraft: Boeing 737-400 Registration: 9M-MMT Flight Number: MH 1447 Dep Airport: LGK Runway: 03 Description: 1. Pushback 2. Safety Announcement Lookout for...

Landing at Langkawi International Airport (Langkawi-Malaysia)

Published: November 07, 2012
Length: 56:13 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: birdseyeshot

AirAsia Airbus A320-200 9M-AFV Flight AK6242 Landing at Langkawi International Airport (LGK) from Penang International Airport (PEN) on October 31th, 2012 at 1415.

Malaysia Airlines MH1430 Boeing 737-800 9M-MLJ KUL-LGK Hard Landing After Missed Approach Runway 03

Published: January 16, 2015
Length: 50:44 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: skycelfx

Hard landing after missed approach during rainy & windy day Seat: 21A Time: 09:45 HRS Date: 26 Sep 2014 [0:38] Entering airport border [0:53] Touch down [0:55] Speed brakes applied.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.