Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +351 289 800 800

Street address:
Faro Airport
8001-701 Faro
Portugal

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -7,966°
Latitude: 37,014°

About

Faro Airport is a medium sized airport in Portugal, serving the region of Faro. The longest runway is 8.169 feet or 2.490 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Aeroporto de Faro
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Faro
Longest runway: 8169 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: FAO, ICAO: LPFR

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Luxury Beach Guest House

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Avenida Nascente nº 2
8005-520 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hospedaria Frangaria

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Estrada Nacional 125-10
8005-999 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 00:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel 3K Faro Aeroporto

Address
Distance: 0,8 mi
Caixa Postal 409-A EN 125-10
8005 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Monaco

Address
Distance: 1,5 mi
Rua Baptista Severino
8005-237 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Aeromar

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Avenida Nascente, 1 - Praia De Faro
8000-795 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


ibis Faro Algarve

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua António Aleixo, 204 Nº de Registo:285
8005-174 FARO
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Afonso III

Address
Distance: 1,5 mi
Rua Miguel Bombarda 64
PT Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hostel 33

Address
Distance: 1,5 mi
Rua Miguel Bombarda, nº 33
8000-394 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hotel São Filipe

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua Infante Dom Henrique, 55-1
8000-363 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Sol Algarve

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua Infante Dom Henrique 52
8000-363 Faro
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Videos from the area of the airport

Conheça o Aeroporto de Faro | About Faro Airport

Published: March 11, 2013
Length: 10:12 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: ANA Aeroportos de Portugal

Situado a apenas 4 Km da capital algarvia, no centro de uma linha de costa que se estende do Cabo de São Vicente ao Parque natural Doñana (Huelva), este aeroporto oferece a companhias aéreas,.

Acidente Martinair aeroporto de Faro, 1992, parte 3/6

Published: April 02, 2010
Length: 00:07 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Luis Rosa

parte 4 em http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0AsSB9acgM.

travel to Faro in the summer by easyjet

Published: January 30, 2010
Length: 43:12 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Pawel hanys

flight from Bristol 08.2009. about 9am.

Monarch Airlines Boeing 757 G-DAJB Night Landing at Faro Airport ZB216 [1080p HD]

Published: October 27, 2013
Length: 42:23 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: charlest103 Aviation Videos ✈

Landing in Faro (FAO / LPFR) on the oldest aircraft in the Monarch fleet, 757 G-DAJB. The approach at night looks great with the lights of Faro clearly visible. MORE INFO: Having expected...

Arkefly aircraft landing at Faro Airport, Algarve - Portugal

Published: August 28, 2009
Length: 27:01 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Valter Jacinto

Just a Plane!

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.


Webcams from the area of the airport

Webcams provided by webcam.travel are under the copyright of their owners.