Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Street address:
Mehrabad International Airport
Teheran
Iran

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 51,313°
Latitude: 35,689°

About

Mehrabad International Airport is a large airport in Iran, serving the region of Tehran, Iran. The longest runway is 13.248 feet or 4.038 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: فرودگاه مهرآباد, Mehrabad/Qualeh Morgeh
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Tehran, Iran
Longest runway: 13248 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: THR, ICAO: OIII

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Espinas Palace

Address
Distance: 4,2 mi
Abedi St,Behroud Square 33
11369 Tehran
Iran

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Laleh

Address
Distance: 4,9 mi
Dr. H. Fatemi Ave.
Tehran
Iran

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Pasargad Hotel

Address
Distance: 4,3 mi
61, South Jamalzadeh and Azadi Streets
Tehran
Iran

Time Information

Checkout: 18:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 23:59
Weekend: 0:00 - 23:59


Videos from the area of the airport

Pouya Air Antonov An-74 Flight, Iran - Window View

Published: December 12, 2014
Length: 13:51 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Ian M - flymajj

Window view from Antonov An-74-T200 registration 15-2251. Operating Pouya Air round-trip sightseeing flight POY2702 from Tehran Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran on 23rd November 2014.

Iran Air B747-SP EP-IAC Takeoff from Tehran Mehrabad - Window View

Published: December 12, 2014
Length: 08:49 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Ian M - flymajj

Window view from Iran Air Boeing 747-SP86 registration EP-IAC during takeoff from Tehran Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran on 23rd November 2014. Operating special round-trip flight IR3300.

Iran Air B747-SP EP-IAC Landing at Tehran Mehrabad - Window View

Published: December 12, 2014
Length: 44:59 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Ian M - flymajj

Window view from Iran Air Boeing 747-SP86 registration EP-IAC during landing at Tehran Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran. Operating special round-trip flight IR3300 on 23rd November 2014.

Mahan Air 747-3B3(SCD) - Flight from Tehran Mehrabad Int'l (THR) to Bandar Abbas Int'l (BND), Iran

Published: February 18, 2015
Length: 20:30 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Loran

Boeing 747-3B3(SCD) / EP-MND Mahan Air / W5 1095 Departure: Tehran Mehrabad International (THR), Iran (Rwy 29L) Arrival: Bandar Abbas International (BND), Iran (Rwy 21L) Date: 12th January...

Iran air Boeing 727 crash lands with stuck nose gear

Published: October 25, 2011
Length: 00:29 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Ario Barzan

Best passenger plane landing ever. Captain Shahbazi and his crew memeber amazingly land a Boeing 727 with stuck nose gear at Mehrabad Airport, Tehran, on Oct 18th 2011. Iranian people are the...

ONE ENGINE INOP IN APPROACH B727 SIMULATOR

Published: June 19, 2012
Length: 13:22 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: msharafi13

My first experience to fly B727 simulator with one engine inop was interesting to me....

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.