Address & Contact

Contact Information:



Telefonnummer: +356 2124 9600

Street address:
Luqa Airport
Luqa LQA 4000
Malta

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 14,478°
Latitude: 35,857°

About

Luqa Airport is a large airport in Malta, serving the region of Luqa, Gudja. The longest runway is 11.627 feet or 3.544 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Luqa Airport, Valletta Airport, Malta International
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Luqa, Gudja
Longest runway: 11627 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: MLA, ICAO: LMML

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Phoenicia Malta

Address
Distance: 3,1 mi
The Mall
FRN 1478 Valletta
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Corinthia Palace Hotel

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
De Paule Avenue
BZN9023 Malta
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


IBB Cugo Gran Macina Grand Harbour

Address
Distance: 3,1 mi
Triq MARZU, 31
1040 Senglea
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Park Lane

Address
Distance: 2,0 mi
Maskli Street
SPB1480 Malta
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Harbour View Host Family Bed & Breakfast

Address
Distance: 2,6 mi
Spiteri Court - Guardamangia Hill
PTA1319 Pieta
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Malta Rent Rooms

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Triq Nazju Ellul 40
GZR 1622 Il-Gzira
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 14:00 - 16:00
Weekend: closed


Sundown Court Leisure Resort

Address
Distance: 3,3 mi
Russett Street
MT SGN08 Malta
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The White House

Address
Distance: 3,3 mi
101 Nazju Ellul Street
Gzira
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The Burrow Guest House

Address
Distance: 2,1 mi
The Burrow, No. 3, Sqaq No. 4
TXN 1740 Tarxien
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ta' Bertu Host Family Bed & Breakfast

Address
Distance: 2,8 mi
Sqaq Ta B Xejn
ZRQ 2661 Zurrieq
Malta

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Luqa Airport Take off. Airbus A320

Published: September 15, 2014
Length: 43:29 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Patrick ta1

Take off @ Luqa Airport (Malta). Airbus A320.

Libyan Chinook at the Malta International Airshow 2012

Published: October 01, 2012
Length: 16:04 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Mark Bishop

A short demonstration from a Libyan Chinook during the Malta International Airshow 2012 at the Malta International Airport.

An evening flight over the Maltese Islands - Part One

Published: August 26, 2009
Length: 47:15 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: colorgrinder

As the sun goes down on another day in Malta, we take off from Luqa and fly low over the limestone landscape. The first part of our flight takes us out over the uninhabited island of Filfla...

My first GoPro Hero2 flight recording from 9H-UMJ Savannah VG

Published: April 07, 2012
Length: 35:56 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Simon J Borg

My first recording from a GoPro HERO 2 camera mounted on the leading wing strut by using a helmet mount. I do not have a suction mount as yet but when I do I will have it set on the wing tip....

Honda Civic Type R EP3 Drag Racing

Published: March 25, 2013
Length: 56:27 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Robert Micallef

EP3 CTR @ MDRA for Charity 24/03/2013 Best time of the day: 14.1 on street tyres Robert Micallef.

Malta International Airshow 2007

Published: September 25, 2007
Length: 08:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Busuttil

Malta International Airshow 2007, microlight exhibition. Video from Storch 9H-UMK by Mark Busuttil.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.