Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: (0)4651 920612

Street address:
Westerland Sylt Airport
Flughafenstrasse 1
25980 Sylt

Germany

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 8,340°
Latitude: 54,913°

About

Westerland Sylt Airport is a medium sized airport in Germany, serving the region of Westerland, Sylt. The longest runway is 6.955 feet or 2.120 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Flughafen Sylt, Westerland - Sylt
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Westerland, Sylt
Longest runway: 6955 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: GWT, ICAO: EDXW

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Stricker Landhaus

Address
Distance: 0,9 mi
Boy-Nielsen-Str. 10
25980 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Strandhörn Golfhouse Allsuite Garni

Address
Distance: 1,1 mi
Munkhoog 53
25980 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 22:00
Weekend: 8:00 - 22:00


Sylter Domizil Garni

Address
Distance: 1,8 mi
Berthin-Bleeg-Str. 2
25996 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:30
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 22:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 22:00


Lindner Strand Hotel Windrose

Address
Distance: 1,9 mi
Strandstr. 19
25996 Wenningstedt-Braderup (Sylt)
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Airport Hotel One

Address
Distance: 0,9 mi
Kiarwai 9
25980 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 9:00 - 18:00 (lunchbreak: 13:00 - 14:00)
Weekend: 9:00 - 13:00


Christiansen

Address
Distance: 1,0 mi
Zur Eiche 32-34
25980 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 18:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 18:00


Kristall

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
Kjeirstr. 14
25980 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 20:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 20:00


Kiose

Address
Distance: 1,8 mi
Berthin - Bleeg - Str. 15
25996 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 21:00
Weekend: 8:00 - 21:00


Hansa Garni

Address
Distance: 1,8 mi
Dünenstr. 10
25996 Sylt
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 22:00
Weekend: 8:00 - 22:00


Bett & Bude Boardinghouse

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
Kirchenweg 6
25980 Westerland (Sylt)
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: 8:00 - 17:00
Weekend: 10:00 - 12:00


Videos from the area of the airport

ICAO Löschzug Flughafenfeuerwehr Westerland/Sylt

Published: May 09, 2012
Length: 47:05 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: MontisEinsatzfahrten Intern. emergency respon

Alarm für die Flughafenfeuerwehr Westerland/Sylt. Bei einer Flugunfallübung am 20. April 2012, wo ein Unfall mit Explosion bei einer Transall Bundeswehr Maschine geprobt. Es rückt...

Departing Westerland (GWT) on a Sylt Air Cessna 404 for a short traffic pattern

Published: October 06, 2014
Length: 40:59 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: ichliebefliegen

Departing Westerland (GWT) on a Sylt Air Cessna 404 for a short traffic pattern.

KdoW WF + ELW 2 FF Westerland + KdoW Gem. WF FF Sylt + TLF 16/25 FF Tinnum + GW A-S FF Westerland

Published: June 21, 2012
Length: 32:24 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: MontisEinsatzfahrten Intern. emergency respon

Einsatz auf dem Flughafen Westerland/Sylt Bei einer Alarmübung rücken hier in diesem Video an: Der Komanndowagen (KdoW) des Ortsbrandmeister der FF Westerland/Sylt, der Einsatzleitwagen...

GW - L FF Westerland/Sylt

Published: June 17, 2012
Length: 33:06 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: MontisEinsatzfahrten Intern. emergency respon

Der Gerätewagen Logistik (GW - L) der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr (FF) Westerland/Sylt auf Einsatzfahrt auf dem Gelände des Flughafens anläßlich einer großen Alarmübung auf dem Flughafen Sylt....

FuStW Polizei Sylt + MTW JF Sylt Ost FF Tinnum + LF 10/6 mit FwA Schlauch FF Wenningstedt-Braderup

Published: June 20, 2012
Length: 11:55 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: MontisEinsatzfahrten Intern. emergency respon

Ein Funkstreifenwagen (FuStW) der Landespolizei Schleswig-Holstein Polizeiwache Westerland auf Sylt, und ein Mannschaftstransportwagen (MTW) der Jugendfeuerwehr (JF) Sylt Ost (Freiwillige ...

FuStW Polizei + ELW + GKW + Anhänger THW Niebüll + ELW Wasserrettung RC Sylt + LF8 FF Rantum

Published: June 23, 2012
Length: 20:31 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: MontisEinsatzfahrten Intern. emergency respon

Ein Funkstreifenwagen (FuStW) der Polizei Schleswig-Holstein und der Einsatzleitwagen (ELW) mit dem Gerätekraftwagen (GKW) und Anhänger Rettungshunde des THW Niebüll (Fachgruppe Ortung).

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.