Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +61 3 9948 9300

Street address:
Melbourne Essendon Airport
7 English St
Essendon Fields VIC 3041
Australien

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 144,902°
Latitude: -37,728°

About

Melbourne Essendon Airport is a small airport in Australia, serving the region of Melbourne, Essendon. The longest runway is 6.302 feet or 1.921 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Melbourne/Essendon
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Melbourne, Essendon
Longest runway: 6302 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: MEB, ICAO: YMEN

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Summer Inn Holiday Apartments

Address
Distance: 1,0 mi
74 Keilor Road
3041 Essendon North
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


PUNTHILL ESSENDON

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
1142 MOUNT ALEXANDER ROAD ESSENDON
3040 Essendon
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 20:00
Weekend: 7:00 - 20:00


MANTRA TULLAMARINE HOTEL

Address
Distance: 2,8 mi
CNR MELROSE AND TRADE PARK DRV
3043 Tullamarine
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


QUEST MOONEE VALLEY SERVICED APTS

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
CNR MCPHERSON AND COATS STREET
VI 3039 Moonee Ponds
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Inn Essendon

Address
Distance: 0,6 mi
93 Bulla Road Essendon North
3041 Melbourne
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


ibis Styles Kingsgate

Address
Distance: 0,9 mi
131 King Street
3000 MELBOURNE
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Skyways Taverner

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
113 Matthews Ave
3042 Airport West
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Essendon Apartments

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
1040 Mt Alexander Road
3040 Essendon
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Moonee Valley Views Apartments

Address
Distance: 2,9 mi
81-85 Wilson Street
3039 Moonee Ponds
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


HYATT PLACE MELBOURNE ESSENDON FIELDS

Address
Distance: 0,5 mi
1 ENGLISH STREET
30416 Essendon FIELDS
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

R761 Glenroy Bank Melbourne Steamrail

Published: December 19, 2009
Length: 05:54 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: symphonyofsteam

R761 making good work of Glenroy bank in the Melbourne suburbs on a tour to Seymour.

BUNNIES at Essendon Airport

Published: October 08, 2013
Length: 19:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Lost Cloud

After a ride to the city I went through DFO for a look & found these two bunnies... Man the second one had no idea where to go just kept following the road lol Plus an extra clip at the end.

Hail Storm Melbourne on Tullamarine Freeway Christmas Day 3:30pm - 25/12/11

Published: December 25, 2011
Length: 07:16 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: SergeantSalami

Pzot and Marc stuck in the hail storm on the Tullamarine Freeway Christmas Day @ 3:30pm. Cars stopped under the bridge. Looks like there is going to be a lot of insurance claims.

Cessna 172 Essendon Airport

Published: December 07, 2013
Length: 44:58 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Mathushan Vaigunthan

Reg: VH-ESO Operator: Interair (www.interair.com.au)

Pearson Aviation Cessna 172M [VH-XLR] landing at Essendon Airport 15JUN2012

Published: July 18, 2012
Length: 36:00 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: ljraviation

This beauty was manufactured back in 1973 and is approaching 40 years of age! Good to see it still flying! First registered as XLR back in 1990. Fantastic Textron Lycoming engine sounds! The...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.