Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +61 3 8587 8000

Street address:
Melbourne Moorabbin Airport
66 Bundora Parade
Moorabbin Airport VIC 3194
Australien

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 145,102°
Latitude: -37,976°

About

Melbourne Moorabbin Airport is a small airport in Australia, serving the region of Melbourne, Mentone, Victoria, Australia. The longest runway is 4.383 feet or 1.336 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Harry Hawker Airport
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Melbourne, Mentone, Victoria, Australia
Longest runway: 4383 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: MBW, ICAO: YMMB

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

HEMISPHERE HOTEL

Address
Distance: 3,9 mi
488 SOUTH ROAD
3189 Moorabbin
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Best Western Plus Buckingham International

Address
Distance: 3,5 mi
1130 Nepean Highway
3190 Moorabbin
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Dingley International Hotel

Address
Distance: 0,5 mi
334-348 Boundary Road
3172 Melbourne
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


PARKDALE MOTOR INN

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
202 NEPEAN HWY CRN WARRIGAL RD MENTONE
3195 Melbourne
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Sandbelt Club Hotel

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Cnr. South & Bignell Roads
3189 Moorabbin
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Keysborough Hotel

Address
Distance: 3,5 mi
Cnr Corrigan & Cheltenham Rd
3173 Keysborough
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Monash Hotel

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
2077 Dandenong Road
3168 Clayton
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Waltzing Matilda Hotel

Address
Distance: 2,7 mi
856-868 Heatherton Rd
3171 Springvale
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


QUEST MOORABBIN

Address
Distance: 2,0 mi
3 KINGSTON ROAD
3202 Heatherton
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Quest Cheltenham

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
37-39 STATION ROAD
3192 Cheltenham
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Melbourne City Orbit with Peta and Frankie and Cessna 172 Lima Sierra Papa 3 August 2014

Published: August 04, 2014
Length: 25:51 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

Such a lovely day - CAVOK, temp low, QNH high - what to do but go flying in Cessna 172SP Lima Sierra Papa. I haven't taken Peta flying since February so it was great to have her as co-pilot....

Melbourne City Orbit in Cessna 172SP Lima Sierra Papa with Simon

Published: June 23, 2014
Length: 49:42 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

It was my boss's 60th birthday party at Royal Melbourne Golf Club Friday night. After a few (too many) french champagnes I emailed Simon and Axel suggesting a flight on Sunday morning (circuits...

Melbourne City Orbit Cessna 172SP Lima Sierra Papa with Simon, Jack, Luke

Published: August 19, 2014
Length: 00:00 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

Last Sunday's city orbit with Simon (who flew the homeward leg from Tooradin), with Jack Thornborrow and his mate Luke in the back. First planned to fly Saturday because of the fine forecast,...

Simon's takeoff from Moorabbin and CBD Orbit in Warrior ITK

Published: February 16, 2015
Length: 06:07 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

A few weekends ago Simon and I took a trip up to Lilydale in rvac's Warrior III ITK. Simon flew this city orbit on the way.

Takeoff from Moorabbin and CBD Orbit with My Brother Peter and Simon

Published: March 12, 2015
Length: 25:25 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

This is the departure from Moorabbin for a Melbourne city orbit with Peter and Simon last Sunday 8 March 2015. We were on our way to Barwon Heads to check out their new paved runway. The rest...

YTDN Departure YMMB Approach with Peta and Frankie and Cessna 172 Lima Sierra Papa 3 August 2014

Published: August 05, 2014
Length: 57:04 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Mark Roberts

This is the return trip from Tooradin to Moorabbin after a city orbit and coffee at Tooradin. Frankie got a front seat ride home with Peta relaxing in the back. What a lovely way to spend a...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.