Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Street address:
Melbourne International Airport
Departure Dr
Melbourne Airport VIC 3045
Australien

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 144,843°
Latitude: -37,673°

About

Melbourne International Airport is a small airport in Australia, serving the region of Melbourne, adjacent to Tullamarine. The longest runway is 11.998 feet or 3.657 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Tullamarine Airport
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Melbourne, adjacent to Tullamarine
Longest runway: 11998 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: MEL, ICAO: YMML

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Parkroyal Melbourne Airport

Address
Distance: 0,5 mi
Melbourne Dr
3045 Melbourne Airport
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


MANTRA TULLAMARINE HOTEL

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
CNR MELROSE AND TRADE PARK DRV
3043 Tullamarine
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Best Western Airport Motel & Convention Centre

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
33 Ardlie Street
3049 Tullamarine
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Holiday Inn MELBOURNE AIRPORT

Address
Distance: 0,6 mi
10 - 14 Centre Road,Melbourne Airport
3045 Melbourne
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ciloms Airport Lodge

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
398 Melrose Drive
3043 Tullamarine
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Quality Hotel Melbourne Airport

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
265 Mickleham Road Tullamarine
3043 Melbourne
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Airport Tourist Village Melbourne

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
37 Ardlie Street
3049 Attwood
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Quality Hotel Taylors Lakes

Address
Distance: 3,1 mi
7 Melton Highway
3038 Taylors Lakes
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Skyways Taverner

Address
Distance: 3,7 mi
113 Matthews Ave
3042 Airport West
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


QUEST MELBOURNE AIRPORT

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
20 ANNANDALE ROAD
3045 MELBOURNE
Australia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

*SPECIAL LIVERY* - Mendoowoorrji - Qantas 737-838 Takeoff - [VH-XZJ]

Published: January 21, 2015
Length: 31:51 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: YMML SpottingTeam

Filmed on the 19th of December, 2014 Named Mendoowoorrji, the scheme is “from a painting which captures the heart of the Kimberley region”, according to Qantas. Mendoowoorrji becomes...

GUSTY TAKEOFF - Qantas A330-202 - QF 485 Melbourne to Perth - [VH-EBN]

Published: January 30, 2015
Length: 02:57 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: YMML SpottingTeam

Filmed on the 21st of January 2015 Now that I am home and finally have internet again, I can begin to upload the video's from my journey over to Perth. Obviously, we will upload in chronological...

The Milk Run Flyer - Jetstar A320-232WL Takeoff Sydney - [VH-VFU]

Published: January 14, 2015
Length: 59:16 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: YMML SpottingTeam

Filmed on the 28th of December 2014 Just your stock standard A320 departure. Off on another Milk Run journey. Admittedly, this would have to be one of our smoothest video's to date... getting...

Gliding Kangaroo - Qantas 737-838(WL) Landing - [VH-VXE]

Published: October 15, 2014
Length: 52:28 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: YMML SpottingTeam

Filmed on the 11th of October, 2014 Just another 737 gliding down the ILS into 16 at MEL. Apologies for the small "trip" in the middle!! Enjoy!! ~~~~Aircraft Information~~~~ Manufacturer:...

LOUD CF6's on Takeoff - Qantas 747-438 - [VH-OEE]

Published: February 20, 2015
Length: 28:19 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: YMML SpottingTeam

Filmed on the 11th January, 2015 A roaring departure it was. VH-OEE, beginning her journey to LAX. Tomorrow see's the day that Tom and I return to the field for 3 hours of spotting in some...

Flying - Landing Into Melbourne's Tullamarine Airport From LAX Onboard A QANTAS A380

Published: March 23, 2015
Length: 20:47 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Family Travel Fun

Flying - Landing Into Melbourne's Tullamarine Airport From LAX (Los Angeles) On Board the QANTAS A380. If you would like any more information on this video please leave a comment below and...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.