Address & Contact

Contact Information:

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 43,332°
Latitude: 38,468°

About

Van Ferit Melen Airport is a medium sized airport in Turkey, serving the region of Van, Turkey. The longest runway is 9.022 feet or 2.750 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Ferit Melen Havaalanı
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Van, Turkey
Longest runway: 9022 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: VAN, ICAO: LTCI

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Elite World Van

Address
Distance: 3,6 mi
Bahcivan Mah Kazim Karabekir no 54
65000 Van
Turkey

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


DoubleTree by Hilton Van

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
Ipek Yolu Caddesi 8.km Van Turkey
65300 Van
Turkey

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Tamara

Address
Distance: 3,9 mi
Bahçıvan Mah. Yüzbaşıoğlu Sok 1
65100 Van
Turkey

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Van Yakut Hotel

Address
Distance: 4,0 mi
Kazm Karabekir Cad. PTT Sokak No: 8
65100 Van
Turkey

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Even More Kilims, Carpets and Van Kedisi (Cats), Eastern Turkey

Published: January 26, 2011
Length: 36:28 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Sheila Simkin

http://www.TravelsWithSheila.com Not just rugs and kilims were of interest at Urartu Carpets. They happened to have one of the famous and very rare "Van Kedisi" cats of Van. This distinctive...

VAN Küllerinden Yeniden Doğuyor. Hacı Mehmet Konteyner Kenti Tamer KURTMAN VAN

Published: January 31, 2012
Length: 14:03 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Tamer KURTMAN

"VAN Küllerinden Yeniden Doğuyor. Hacı Mehmet Konteyner Kenti" Tamer KURTMAN VAN.

A Boat Breakdown on Lake Van, Eastern Turkey

Published: January 24, 2011
Length: 17:28 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: Sheila Simkin

http://www.TravelsWithSheila.com Ah yes...whatever did people do before mobile/cell phones? Our boat from Akdamar Island back to the mainland went "ka-ka" and the group sat, gently swaying...

KABE deki DEV İNSANLAR_1

Published: April 07, 2008
Length: 50:02 min
Rating: 2 of 5
Author: socratesceza

Geçenlerde haca giden biri bunu çekimi yaptıktan sonra bu insanları tekrar izlediğinde farketmiş...

VAN'DA DEPREM HALA SÜRÜYOR...

Published: November 08, 2013
Length: 19:29 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: yusuf aslan

23 ekim 2011'de ve 9 kasım 2011'de Van'da depremler oldu. Resmi rakamlara göre 644 kişi öldü, 1966 kişi yaralandı. gayri resmi rakamlar, elbet, bunun çok ötesinde. Sorunlarının...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.