Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +351 295 545 454

Street address:
Lajes Field
Aerogare Civil das Lajes
9760-251 Lajes
Praia da Vitória
Portugal

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -27,091°
Latitude: 38,762°

About

Lajes Field is a large airport in Portugal, serving the region of Lajes, Terceira Island. The longest runway is 10.870 feet or 3.313 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Base Aérea das Lajes
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Lajes, Terceira Island
Longest runway: 10870 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: TER, ICAO: LPLA

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Hotel Praia Marina

Address
Distance: 2,7 mi
Avenida Beira Mar No. 1
9760 412 Praia da Vitoria
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Atlantida Mar Hotel

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
Boavista 11
9760-557 Praia da Vitória
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Residencial Terezinha

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
Praceta Dr. Machado Pires, 45
9760-449 Azoren
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Espirito Santo Hotel

Address
Distance: 2,7 mi
Travessa De Sao Francisco 2
9760-532 Praia da Vitória
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 11:30
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hotel Branco I

Address
Distance: 2,4 mi
Estrada 25 de Abril 2
9760-403 Praia da Vitória
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Sawmill Azores

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
Quinta da Serraria, Caminho Novo, s/n
9760-026 Agualva
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 13:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 9:00 - 22:00 (lunchbreak: 12:00 - 13:00)
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

F-15D

Published: October 18, 2014
Length: 48:58 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Juvenal Castro

F-15D test barrier at Lajes Field,

Aterrar no Aeroporto das Lajes, Ilha Terceira, Azores

Published: December 09, 2009
Length: 21:20 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Hugo Vasques Lopes

A7-P Corsair II na BA 4

Published: August 30, 2013
Length: 19:06 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: joão Rocha

A7-P Corsair II na Base das Lajes, ilha Terceira, entre outras aeronaves da Força Aérea Portuguesa, em 16 de Fevereiro de 1997. Não me recordo se tratava-se de um exercício conjunto, mas...

PA TTCM Violeiro/ Cão PA Benny 1992

Published: May 07, 2013
Length: 14:12 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Fernando Martins

Ilha Terceira para Ilha de São Miguel, Azores

Published: December 09, 2009
Length: 20:40 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Hugo Vasques Lopes

TSC236

Published: November 21, 2012
Length: 37:38 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: John Que

Air Transat Flight 236 was an Air Transat route between Toronto, Canada and Lisbon, Portugal. On August 24, 2001, flown by Captain Robert Piché and First Officer Dirk De Jager, the flight...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.