Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +351 292 943 511

Street address:
Horta Airport
Castelo Branco
9900-321 Castelo Branco
Horta
Portugal

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -28,716°
Latitude: 38,520°

About

Horta Airport is a large airport in Portugal, serving the region of Horta, Castelo Branco, Faial. The longest runway is 5.233 feet or 1.595 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Aeroporto Internacional da Horta
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Horta, Castelo Branco, Faial
Longest runway: 5233 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: HOR, ICAO: LPHR

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Hospedaria JSF

Address
Distance: 4,5 mi
Rua Principe Alberto do Mónaco s/n
9900-038 Horta
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hotel Residencias Varadouro

Address
Distance: 4,4 mi
Varadouro - Capelo
9900 Horta
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

SATA Bombardier Dash Q400 landing on Horta Azores

Published: March 15, 2014
Length: 49:24 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Vasco Alemão

Short video of a landing in Azores.

Aterragem no Faial Açores 2010

Published: January 28, 2011
Length: 24:21 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: alvaro oliveira

Chegada aos Açores aterragem em óptimas condições climatéricas.

Flight Simulator X FSX HD - Carenado Phenom 100 HD HORTA-LPHR Takeoff

Published: June 01, 2014
Length: 37:34 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: GabwellFSX

Flight Simulator X FSX HD - Carenado Phenom 100 HD HORTA-LPHR Takeoff Computer -i7 3770 @ 4.3GHZ -Asus Directcu ii GTX 780 -ROG - MAXIMUS V FORMULA Motherboard -OCZ 1250W PSU ...

Marcha comemorativa dos 40 anos da Casa do Povo de Castelo Branco - Faial - Açores

Published: August 16, 2013
Length: 54:55 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Fernando Silveira (GM)

Marcha comemorativa dos 40 anos da Casa do Povo de Castelo Branco - Faial - Açores.

Amigos das Canadas 68

Published: February 12, 2015
Length: 30:57 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Roberto Faria

Castelo Branco - Faial - Azores Go Pro H3 - CRF 450 R.

Aviation in LPHR

Published: January 31, 2009
Length: 03:55 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Lcorreia7

Aviation In Faial Island - Azores - Portugal LPHR - Aeroporto Internacional da Horta http://aviation-in-faial.blogspot.com/

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.