Address & Contact

Contact Information:

Telefonnummer: +351 296 205 400

Street address:
João Paulo II Airport
Aeroporto de Ponta Delgada
9500-749 São Miguel
Açores
Portugal

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -25,698°
Latitude: 37,741°

About

João Paulo II Airport is a large airport in Portugal, serving the region of Ponta Delgada, Azores. The longest runway is 8.192 feet or 2.497 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Aeroporto João Paulo II, Nordela
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Ponta Delgada, Azores
Longest runway: 8192 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: PDL, ICAO: LPPD

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Azoris Royal Garden - Leisure & Conference Hotel

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
Rua de Lisboa
9500-216 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 23:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


São Miguel Park Hotel

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Rua Manuel Augusto Amaral
9500-222 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 23:59 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Talisman Hotel

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Rua Marquês Praia E Monforte 40
9500-089 Azoren
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Do Colégio

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua Carvalho Araújo 39
9500-040 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Hotel Ponta Delgada

Address
Distance: 1,2 mi
Rua João Francisco Cabral 49
9500-208 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 00:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Vila Nova Hotel

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
Rua Joao F. Cabral 1/3
9500-208 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Casa da Capelinha

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Terreiro
9240-121 Madeira
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 11:30 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Alcides

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua Hintze Ribeiro 61-77
9500-049 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Casa do Jardim

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
Rua José do Canto 9
9500-076 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Comercial Azores Guest house

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Rua Machado dos Santos 73
9500-083 Ponta Delgada
Portugal

Time Information

Checkout: 13:00 - Checkin: 07:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Videos from the area of the airport

FSX - Ponta Delgada (LPPD), SATA Hub - 3

Published: February 08, 2012
Length: 05:09 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: SimPilotBlues

SATA Airbus A310-325/ET CS-TKN "Macaronésia": descolagem e aterragem em Ponta Delgada (LPPD) pista 30, ilha de São Miguel, região autónoma dos Açores, Portugal FSX Acceleration A310-300 ...

Take-Off Airbus A310-304 in Ponta Delgada (Sao Miguel) LPPD

Published: July 03, 2010
Length: 04:00 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Forca1984

Very nice wether, very nice Take-Off by Airbus A310-304 (CS-TGV "S.Miguel") "SATA International" in Ponta Delgada (Açores)

Bombardier Q400 Sata Açores landing Ponta delgada. Full-HD

Published: June 30, 2012
Length: 16:26 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Schipholhotspot

Q400 Bombardier sata Açores landing Ponta delgada and taxies to the deck for offloading.

Bombardier Q400 Sata Açores takeoff Ponta delgada. Full-HD

Published: July 02, 2012
Length: 21:35 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Schipholhotspot

Q400 Bombardier sata Açores takeoff at Ponta delgada.takeoff @ 1:10 min sorrr for the steadyshot [not]

FSX - Ponta Delgada (LPPD), SATA Hub - 2

Published: February 06, 2012
Length: 38:44 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: SimPilotBlues

SATA Bombardier DHC8-Q400 CS-TRD "Manuel de Arriaga": descolagem e aterragem em Ponta Delgada (LPPD), pista 30, ilha de São Miguel, região autónoma dos Açores, Portugal FSX ...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.


Webcams from the area of the airport

Webcams provided by webcam.travel are under the copyright of their owners.