Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: (0)341 2241155

Street address:
Leipzig Halle Airport
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 12,242°
Latitude: 51,432°

About

Leipzig Halle Airport is a medium sized airport in Germany, serving the region of Leipzig, Schkeuditz. The longest runway is 11.811 feet or 3.600 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Flughafen Leipzig/Halle
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Leipzig, Schkeuditz
Longest runway: 11811 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: LEJ, ICAO: EDDP

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Globana Airport

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
Frankfurter Str. 4
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Belmondo Leipzig Wiedemar

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
Junkerstr. 1
04509 Wiedemar
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


7 Days Premium Hotel Leipzig-Airport

Address
Distance: 1,1 mi
Terminalring
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Aparthotel Flughafen Leipzig

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
Hauptstr. 47a
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 15:00 - 3:00
Weekend: 15:00 - 3:00


ibis Styles Leipzig

Address
Distance: 2,6 mi
Haynaer Weg 15
04435 RADEFELD / LEIPZIG
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Pension Zur Grünen Aue

Address
Distance: 3,8 mi
Quasnitzer Weg 11
04159 Leipzig
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 11:00 - 21:00
Weekend: 11:00 - 17:00


Landhaus Flughafen / Messe

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
Hauptstr. 38
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Flughafenpension Leipzig

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
Hauptstr. 5
04359 Freiroda
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 15:00 - 23:59
Weekend: 15:00 - 23:59


Mündelein Hotel-Pension

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
Äußere Leipziger Str. 23
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 17:30
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 22:00 (lunchbreak: 12:00 - 17:30)
Weekend: 8:00 - 22:00 (lunchbreak: 12:00 - 17:30)


ibis budget Leipzig Dölzig

Address
Distance: 6,0 mi
Westringstr. 205
04435 Schkeuditz
Germany

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 6:30 - 22:00 (lunchbreak: 12:00 - 17:00)
Weekend: 7:00 - 22:00 (lunchbreak: 12:00 - 17:00)


Videos from the area of the airport

Antonov An-124 Ruslan - Pushback, Taxi And Take-Off At Leipzig/Halle airport

Published: October 25, 2014
Length: 37:48 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: dvldi

Although you can see an An-124 at Leipzig/Halle airport (LEJ/EDDP) virtually any day, it's a rare occasion for me to see one take off or land. That's why I'm a little bit proud of this video....

Ryanair Boeing 737 Landing at Leipzig/Halle airport (Germany) incl. Bonus

Published: December 29, 2014
Length: 39:58 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: dvldi

Irish airline Ryanair (FR/RYR) pioneered Europe's low cost-aviation sector, but as they tend to push the concept to its limits, they've earned a reputation of being "Europe's most hated airline"...

Airbus A300 Pilot Training at Leipzig/Halle Airport (Germany)

Published: September 30, 2014
Length: 50:16 min
Rating: 2 of 5
Author: dvldi

As DHL have their European hub at Leipzig/Halle airport (LEJ/EDDP) it's not surprising that at least some of their pilot training is done there and sometimes that means what you can see in...

Nouvelair A320 Taking Off from Leipzig/Halle Airport (Germany)

Published: December 22, 2014
Length: 25:02 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: dvldi

Airbus' A320 family is the workhorse of today's aviation industry, only equaled by Boeing's 737. Therefore A320-videos aren't exactly rare on YouTube, but I chose to add another one, simply...

Condor Boeing 757 Taking Off from Leipzig/Halle Airport (Germany)

Published: January 31, 2015
Length: 44:10 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: dvldi

Boeing's 757 is one of the most (a)esthetically appealing airliners around. Because of its relatively narrow and long fuselage, it looks very elegant, especially in the -300 version. And to...

Cessna 172 Approaching Leipzig/Halle Airport (Germany)

Published: March 09, 2015
Length: 20:00 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: dvldi

Like most plane spotters I usually concentrate on big aircraft, but why not have a look at small ones like this Cessna 172? The Cessna 172 is said to be the most-produced aircraft in the world,...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.