Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +220 447 3000

Street address:
Banjul International Airport
Yundum
Gambia

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -16,652°
Latitude: 13,338°

About

Banjul International Airport is a medium sized airport in Gambia, serving the region of Banjul. The longest runway is 11.811 feet or 3.600 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Yundum International
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Banjul
Longest runway: 11811 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: BJL, ICAO: GBYD

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

Seafront Residence

Address
Distance: 8,0 mi
Behind Elton Bijilo
3455 Bijilo
Gambia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Oasis Relax Lodge

Address
Distance: 7,5 mi
Bijilo
Serrekunda
Gambia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Lemon Creek Hotel Resort

Address
Distance: 8,0 mi
Kombo Coastal Airport Road
Serrekunda
Gambia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


GOLDEN BEACH HOTEL

Address
Distance: 8,0 mi
2345 KOMBO COASTAL ROAD
00000 Bijilo
Gambia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Transavia Take Off Banjul Yundum International Airport - The Gambia [HD]

Published: March 20, 2013
Length: 45:25 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: ArcticEwi

My apologies for the relative bad state of the video. It's quite shaky and the view is not clear at all. This due to the runway which is in quite a poor state, the dirty and noisy windows,...

Landing at Banjul International Airport

Published: March 29, 2009
Length: 49:49 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: r dct

Landing at Bunjul International Airport on march 11 2009 at 14:16.

Landing at Banjul International Airport - deel 1 - HV 151 - 17 november 2010

Published: December 03, 2010
Length: 47:48 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: r dct

Landing at Banjul International Airport - deel 1 - HV 151 - 17 november 2010.

Landen in Gambia

Published: June 12, 2012
Length: 00:42 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Arianne van Lierop

12 jaar geleden heb ik in Gambia gewoond. Dit is de eerste keer in 12 jaar dat ik terug ben. Vóór deze landing hadden we een tussenlanding op Kaap Verdië, zie de andere video. Op het eind...

Transavia Landing Banjul International Airport - The Gambia [HD]

Published: April 18, 2013
Length: 32:13 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: ArcticEwi

Ilha do Sal SID/GVAC - Banjul BJL/GBYD 16.03.2013 Flight Time 1:20 Transavia Boeing 737-8K2(WL) HV-HSF (Sky Interior) Seat 32A (last row) First Flight: April 1st 2012.

Landing at Banjul International Airport - deel 2 - HV 151 - 17 november 2010

Published: December 03, 2010
Length: 47:11 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: r dct

Landing at Banjul International Airport - deel 2 - HV 151 - 17 november 2010.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.