Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +44 1702 538500

Street address:
Southend Airport
Southend-on-Sea SS2 6YF
Vereinigtes Königreich

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 0,696°
Latitude: 51,571°

About

Southend Airport is a small airport in United Kingdom, serving the region of Southend, Rochford, Essex. The longest runway is 5.023 feet or 1.531 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: London Southend
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Southend, Rochford, Essex
Longest runway: 5023 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: SEN, ICAO: EGMC

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Holiday Inn SOUTHEND

Address
Distance: 0,4 mi
77 Eastwoodbury Crescent
SS2 6XG SOUTHEND-ON-SEA
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ilfracombe House

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
9-13 Wilson Road
SS1 1HG Southend-On-Sea
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Southend-on-Sea Park Inn By Radisson Palace

Address
Distance: 2,8 mi
Church Road; Essex
SS1 2AL Southend-On-Sea
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Southend Airport

Address
Distance: 1,1 mi
THANET GRANGE PRINCES AVENUE
SS2 6GB Southend on Sea
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Welbeck

Address
Distance: 2,5 mi
27 Palmerston Rd.
SS0 7TA Westcliff on Sea
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


TRAVELODGE SOUTHEND ON SEA

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
33 CHICHESTER ROAD
SS12JP SOUTHEND ON SEA
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


The Oakland Hotel

Address
Distance: 6,0 mi
2-6 Reeves Way
CM3 5XF Chelmsford
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 23:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 14:00
Weekend: 8:00 - 13:00


Southend On Sea

Address
Distance: 3,2 mi
EASTERN ESPLANADE
SS99 1YY SOUTHEND ON SEA
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Southend-On-Sea (Thorpe Bay)

Address
Distance: 3,5 mi
213 EASTERN ESPLANADE SOUTHEND-ON-SEA
SS1 3AD ESSEX
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Vulcan running, Southend Airport - 11-10-2008 21-33-14

Published: October 12, 2008
Length: 58:26 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: Fred McLean

Vulcan bomber running its engines at Southend / Rochford Airport. Was on the perimeter and taken with a FZ28 on full zoom.

Vulcan running, Southend Airport - 11-10-2008 21-29-03

Published: October 11, 2008
Length: 01:50 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Fred McLean

Vulcan bomber running its engines at Southend / Rochford Airport. Was on the perimeter and taken with a FZ28 on full zoom.

AC112 TCA Night landing at EGMC Southend Airport Runway 24

Published: November 15, 2014
Length: 25:23 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: terryjkent

First night landing of the year - G-CNCN Rockwell Commander 112 TCA Single engine aircraft at night, probably not advisable although it's a great time to fly. This is short finals at the end...

Departing Southend Airport RW06

Published: May 30, 2013
Length: 03:32 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Harley Lusk

Departing Southend Airport on an easyJet A319 headed towards Belfast.

Festival of the Air at the Flight Centre

Published: June 15, 2009
Length: 36:36 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: CircusAviation

25th May 2009 the Southend-on-Sea Festival of the Air was held. We watched the action from the Flight Centre flying club. There was a bar and BBQ to help promote the re-vamp of the Flight Centre....

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.