Address & Contact

Contact Information:



Telefonnummer: +44 871 223 0700

Street address:
Glasgow Prestwick Airport
107 Glasgow Prestwick Intnl Airport
Prestwick KA9 2PL
Vereinigtes Königreich

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -4,587°
Latitude: 55,509°

About

Glasgow Prestwick Airport is a small airport in United Kingdom, serving the region of Glasgow, Prestwick, South Ayrshire. The longest runway is 9.800 feet or 2.987 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Port-adhair Ghlaschu Phreastabhaig
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Glasgow, Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Longest runway: 9800 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: PIK, ICAO: EGPK

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

Lochgreen House

Address
Distance: 2,4 mi
Montonhill Road, Southwood
KA10 7EN Troon
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:30
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Western House

Address
Distance: 3,6 mi
Craigie Road 2
KA8 0EZ Ayr
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Adamton House

Address
Distance: 0,7 mi
Baird Road 1-11
KA9 2RE Monkton,Prestwick
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 02:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Adamton Country House Hotel

Address
Distance: 0,8 mi
Baird Road
KA9 2SQ Prestwick
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Prestwick Old Course Hotel

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
7 Links Road
KA9 1QG Prestwick
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 02:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Carlton Hotel

Address
Distance: 2,1 mi
187 Ayr Road
KA9 1TP Prestwick
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 7:00 - 23:00
Weekend: closed


Prestwick Guest House

Address
Distance: 1,9 mi
12 Monkton Road
KA9 1AR Prestwick
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 15:30
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


AYR

Address
Distance: 2,3 mi
HIGHFIELD DRIVE
KA8 9SH AYR
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


St. Andrews Hotel - Inn

Address
Distance: 2,8 mi
7 Prestwick Rd
KA8 8LD Ayr
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 10:30 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ayr A77/Racecourse

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
WHEATPARK PLACE AYR
KA8 9RT AYRSHIRE
United Kingdom

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

ANTONOV 225 TAXI AND TAKEOFF PRESTWICK AIRPORT

Published: April 05, 2010
Length: 52:01 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: jvagc

Antonov 225 leaving Prestwick, the vertical surfaces can be seen blowing about in the strong wind when it's running the engines up.

Wizz Air landing at Prestwick Airport

Published: March 20, 2007
Length: 56:19 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: magicgreg84

9/3/07 Wizz Air service W6315 from Gdansk Int'l Airport (GDN-EPGD) to Glasgow Prestwick Int'l Airport (PIK-EGPK). STA 16.30, expected 16.00, actually landed 15.58 local time on rwy 31 on a...

Prestwick - Denmark - Prague

Published: July 13, 2009
Length: 24:48 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: MrKevincameron

Prestwick -Denmark - Prague - Cessna 337.

Airbus A380 at Prestwick Airport Scotland EGPK 5/9/2009

Published: September 05, 2009
Length: 39:13 min
Rating: 2 of 5
Author: Lewis Anderson

The first time the A380 has been in Scotland! Wind was disapointingly strong and even my tripod couldn't keep the camera steady (exept from when it died down) Soz.

Rotors of Rescue

Published: August 10, 2008
Length: 10:40 min
Rating: 4 of 5
Author: Lewis Anderson

The 1st Episode of Rotors of Rescue....Enjoy! If you think I should make a series of it please comment on your thoughts.

Ryanair 737-800 landing overhead at Glasgow Prestwick

Published: July 27, 2012
Length: 17:04 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: Poppy Pierro Cunningham

Filmed from the roof of my motorhome at the closest point i could get to the start of the runway.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.