Address & Contact

Contact Information:

Telefonnummer: +64 7 575 3666

Street address:
Tauranga Airport
73 Jean Batten Dr
Mount Maunganui
Tauranga 3116
Neuseeland

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 176,196°
Latitude: -37,672°

About

Tauranga Airport is a small airport in New Zealand, serving the region of Tauranga. The longest runway is 5.988 feet or 1.825 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Tauranga City
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Tauranga
Longest runway: 5988 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: TRG, ICAO: NZTG

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

HOTEL ON DEVONPORT

Address
Distance: 1,8 mi
72 DEVONPORT ROAD
9999 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


TRINITY WHARF TAURANGA

Address
Distance: 1,4 mi
51 DIVE CRESCENT BAY OF PLENTY
3110 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Baywatch Motor Inn

Address
Distance: 2,0 mi
349A Maunganui Road
3116 Mount Maunganui
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 12:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Quest on Durham

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
6 Durham Street
3110 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Blue Haven Motel

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
10 Tweed Street
3116 Mount Maunganui
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Roselands Motel

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
21 Brown Street
3110 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


HOTEL ARMITAGE

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
9 WILLOW STREET
3112 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Ocean Waves Motel

Address
Distance: 2,2 mi
74 Marine Pde
Mount Maunganui
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Harbour City Motor Inn

Address
Distance: 1,7 mi
50 Wharf Street
3110 Tauranga
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: 10:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


QUEST MOUNT MAUNGANUI

Address
Distance: 1,6 mi
424 MAUNGANUI ROAD
3116 MOUNT MAUNGANUI
New Zealand

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

737 landing in Tauranga view from the control tower

Published: October 14, 2012
Length: 11:36 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: phildan89

An unusual visitor on Saturday afternoon as a Pacific Blue 737 diverted from Auckland to Tauranga.

Air New Zealand ► Bombardier Q300 ► Startup - Taxi - Takeoff ✈ Tauranga Airport

Published: May 01, 2013
Length: 04:15 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Aviation NLNZ

Air New Zealand Bombardier/de Havilland Dash-8 Q300 (DHC-8-311Q) startup, taxi and takeoff from Tauranga Airport. INFO: ------------------------------- Airline: Air New Zealand (operated by...

Air New Zealand ► Bombardier Q300 ► Startup - Taxi - Takeoff ✈ Tauranga Airport

Published: June 10, 2013
Length: 04:57 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Aviation NLNZ

An Air New Zealand Bombardier/De Havilland Dash-8 Q300 (DHC-8-311Q) starting up, taxiing and taking off at Tauranga Airport, New Zealand. I just found this video in my archive and realised...

Air New Zealand ► Beechcraft 1900D ► Startup - Taxi - Takeoff ✈ Tauranga Airport, New Zealand

Published: May 25, 2013
Length: 08:14 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Aviation NLNZ

An Air New Zealand Beechcraft/Raytheon 1900D start-up, taxi and takeoff at Tauranga Airport, New Zealand (May 24 2011). This is quite an old video (2011), so it's unfortunately not HD and blurry...

Audi R8 at Tauranga Airshow

Published: April 10, 2010
Length: 47:59 min
Rating: 2 of 5
Author: Josh Whitcombe

The awesome Audi R8 V10 at the 2010 Tauranga Airshow.

March Flyaway Aircraft Parking Time-lapse

Published: April 02, 2012
Length: 13:31 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: David Knudsen

Taken in Tauranga, this time-lapse shows the parking of 10 aircraft after a day of flying through the North Island.

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.