Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +371 29 311 187

Street address:
Riga International Airport
Mārupe
LV-1053
Lettland

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: 23,971°
Latitude: 56,924°

About

Riga International Airport is a medium sized airport in Latvia, serving the region of Riga, Mārupe municipality, Latvia. The longest runway is 10.499 feet or 3.200 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Rīgas Starptautiskā Lidosta
Airport size: large airport
Serving area: Riga, Mārupe municipality, Latvia
Longest runway: 10499 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: RIX, ICAO: EVRA

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

Rixwell Elefant

Address
Distance: 3,0 mi
Kalnciema street 90
1046 Riga
Latvia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Sky-High Airport Hotel

Address
Distance: 0,5 mi
10/1 Riga Airport
LV-1023 Lidosta "Rīga"
Latvia

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Airport Hotel Mara

Address
Distance: 1,3 mi
186 Kalnciema Street
1046 Riga
Latvia

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 15:00
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Hotel Laro

Address
Distance: 2,9 mi
Kurzemes prospekts 132
1069 Riga
Latvia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin:
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 0:00
Weekend: closed


MARINAS NAMS HOTEL

Address
Distance: 2,9 mi
VENTSPILS IELA 63C
1046 RIGA
Latvia

Time Information

Checkout: - Checkin: 13:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

3D projections at Riga airport

Published: October 08, 2014
Length: 08:13 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: aviacija lv

On the occasion of the 40th birthday of Riga international airport (RIX) a 3D projections of the various types of aircrafts that landed at Riga airport were shown on the facade of the main...

Ryanair | B737-8AS | FR2642 | RIX-STN | Take off from Riga Airport

Published: May 27, 2012
Length: 50:29 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Aviation Guru

Ryanair B738 Take off from Riga in day time Flight was to London Stansted airport Flight time : approx. 3 hours Aircraft Registration : EI-ESP Date of flight : 28/04/12 Camera : Olympus SZ-20...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.