Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +238 241 14 68

Street address:
Amílcar Cabral International Airport
Aeroporto Internacional Amílcar Cabral
Espargos 4110
Kap Verde

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -22,949°
Latitude: 16,741°

About

Amílcar Cabral International Airport is a medium sized airport in Cape Verde, serving the region of Espargos, Sal. The longest runway is 10.735 feet or 3.272 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Aeroporto Internacional Amílcar Cabral, Amilcar Cabral Intl
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Espargos, Sal
Longest runway: 10735 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: SID, ICAO: GVAC

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Pictures from the area of the airport

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.
More info shown for each image when viewed in detail.

Hotels and places to stay

Murdeira Village Resort

Address
Distance: 4,2 mi
PO Box 345 Murdeira
1234 Espargos, Ilha do Sal
Cape Verde

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 14:30
Reception
Weekday: 0:00 - 24:00
Weekend: 0:00 - 24:00


Murdeira Village Resort

Address
Distance: 4,3 mi
345 Espargos
Sal
Cape Verde

Time Information

Checkout: 12:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

Take off Sal Island VR602 Boeing 757-200 TACV to Lisbon

Published: October 25, 2011
Length: 41:50 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: José António Gomes Sousa

Começamos por sobrevoar a vila de Espargos, através do zoom chegamos perto das Salinas de Pedra de Lume, obtemos um plano do Monte Grande, o ponto mais alto da ilha, 604 metros e por fim...

AIRPORT - Sal, Cape Verde - Departure SID (Amílcar Cabral International Airport)

Published: April 19, 2015
Length: 19:03 min
Rating: 0 of 5
Author: eywalk Cabo Verde

Amílcar Cabral International Airport (SID) is the biggest and most important airport of the Cape Verde islands and situated close to Espargos on the island Sal. The video shows the departure...

Take-off Airbus a320 (SID to LIS)

Published: September 04, 2011
Length: 49:24 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Carla Brito

Descolagem do aeroporto internacional Amílcar Cabral (SID) com destino ao aeroporto da Portela (LIS). VR 608 03.09.2011 AIRBUS a320 da white jet Brasil, fretado pela TACV.

Boeing 737 Departure from Amilcar Cabral Airport (Cape Verde)

Published: March 13, 2011
Length: 32:57 min
Rating: 3 of 5
Author: Filip Unzeitig

Boeing 737 Departure from Amilcar Cabral airport (Cape Verde)

SID - Amilcar Cabral - International Airport - Sal Island - Cape Verde

Published: May 19, 2012
Length: 43:30 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: capeverdetips

Sal International Airport - expansion of car park. Sal Island, Cape Verde.

Thomson 757 on-board Cape Verde take off (G-CPEV)

Published: October 01, 2013
Length: 25:17 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Conor Chaplin

Thomson Airways Boeing 757-236(WL) G-CPEV taking off and climbing out of Amílcar Cabral International Airport in Espargos on the island of Sal in the Cape Verde islands. Departure on runway...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.