Address & Contact

Contact Information:


Telefonnummer: +1 613 839 5276

Street address:
Ottawa / Carp Airport
1500 Thomas Argue Rd
Carp
ON K0A 1L0
Kanada

GPS Coordinates:
Longitude: -76,022°
Latitude: 45,319°

About

Ottawa / Carp Airport is a large airport in Canada, serving the region of Carp, Ontario. The longest runway is 3.937 feet or 1.200 meters long.

Facts:
Local name: Ottawa/Carp Airport
Airport size: medium airport
Serving area: Carp, Ontario
Longest runway: 3937 (ft)

Codes:
IATA: YRP, ICAO: CYRP

Flight information:
Departure times (FlightStats)
Flight times (FlightRadar24)


Show bigger map on Openstreetmap

Hotels and places to stay

The Boston 'T' Bed and Breakfast

Address
Distance: 2,8 mi
106 Falcon Brook Rd
K0A 1L0 Carp
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 16:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Windsong Manor Bed & Breakfast

Address
Distance: 4,5 mi
1342 Corkery Road
K0A 1L0 Carp
Canada

Time Information

Checkout: 11:00 - Checkin: 17:00
Reception
Weekday: -
Weekend: closed


Videos from the area of the airport

U.S Marines Navion B @ the Carp Fly-In Breakfast

Published: July 11, 2014
Length: 16:25 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** One sunny Sunday morning was the annual fly-in breakfast open for the public at the Carp Airport. This year there was a Nanchang CJ-6 (Chinese warbird), this U.S Marines plane...

On-board taxi, takeoff and in-flight | Nanchang CJ-6 @ Carp Airport

Published: September 08, 2014
Length: 16:45 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** A great experience for me as I was invited to fly in the back seat of this Chinese Trainer! Took the controls for a few minutes and was also flown over some local landmarks...

Nanchang CJ-6 (Chinese warbird) takeoff & landing at the Carp Fly-in breakfast

Published: July 15, 2014
Length: 45:57 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** The highlight of the Carp fly-in breakfast, a Nanchang CJ-6 Chinese warbird. Enjoy. :) For high quality aviation and nature photos check out Ben Senior (my brother) on Flickr!...

Nanchang CJ-6 Inflight and landing @ Carp Airport

Published: September 16, 2014
Length: 31:02 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** Second and last video I have for this flight, hope you enjoy watching as much as I did flying! :) Extra notes: Sorry for the shakiness at times... and one more thing: Someone...

Various Propeller Aircraft @ the Carp Fly in breakfast

Published: July 12, 2014
Length: 04:28 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** Not much for me to say, enjoy. :) For high quality aviation and nature photos check out Ben Senior (my brother) on Flickr! Link here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/photosbybenseni...

Taxi & takeoff in a Grumman American AA-5A @ CYRP | HD

Published: July 23, 2013
Length: 23:27 min
Rating: 5 of 5
Author: Boeingspotter1 - Canadian Aviation

PLEASE READ** Hey guys, even though most of you wanted to see a video about paint drying, I decided to upload this one instead. I hope you like it, because it is the last video from June...

Videos provided by Youtube are under the copyright of their owners.